Physics & Computer Science

Course Schedules

CP104: Introduction to Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
EMW - SB106Dr. Safaa Bedawi
L1M - BA113Mr. David Brown
L2W - BA113Mr. David Brown

CP164: Data Structures I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
CMW - SB106Mr. David Brown
L1R - BA113Mr. David Brown
L2T - BA113Mr. David Brown

CP212: Windows Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
DMW - 2-106Dr. Safaa Bedawi
L1R - BA113Mr. David Brown
L2R - BA113Mr. David Brown

CP213: Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - 2C16Dr. Abdul Mawlood-Yunis
L1T - BA113Mr. David Brown
L2T - BA113Mr. David Brown

CP264: Data Structures II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
CMW - 2C16Mr. David Brown
L1M - BA113Mr. David Brown

CP317: Software Engineering

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BTR - 2-106Dr. Abdul Mawlood-Yunis

CP386: Operating Systems

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - 2C15Dr. Alireza Sharifi

CP468: Artificial Intelligence

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - SB106Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC141: Mechanics for the Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
YMTR - Dr. Maher Ahmed
L1T - N2089Mr. Mark Lambert
L2T - N2089Mr. Mark Lambert

PC161: Mechanics for Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
YMTR - 1C18Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC234: Planetary and Space Science

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - 2C17Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

PC310: Special Topics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

AS101: Astronomy I: Our Place in the Cosmos

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - 1E1Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

CP104: Introduction to Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA201Mr. Habib-ur Rehman
BTR - LH1001Mr. Muhammad Malik
L01M - BA113Mr. David Brown
L02T - BA113Mr. David Brown
L03T - BA113Mr. David Brown
L04W - BA113Mr. David Brown
L05W - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L06W - BA113Ms Debra Smith
L07R - BA113Mr. David Brown
L08R - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L09R - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L10R - BA113Ms Debra Smith
L11F - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L12F - BA113Mr. David Brown
L13M - BA113Ms Debra Smith
L14T - N1055Ms Debra Smith

CP164: Data Structures I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1002Mr. David Brown
L1F - BA113Mr. David Brown
L2W - N2095Mr. David Brown
L3W - N2095Mr. David Brown

CP202: Website Design

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA101Mr. Rick Henderson

CP212: Windows Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1001Mr. Rick Henderson
L1M - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L2M - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L3M - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L4T - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta

CP213: Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1001Mr. Habib-ur Rehman
L1M - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L2T - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L3T - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L4T - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L5W - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L6W - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta

CP220: Digital Electronics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1001Dr. Shaowen Song
L01M - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L02M - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L03M - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L04T - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L05T - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L06W - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L07W - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L08W - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L10R - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L11W - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L12R - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L13F - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L14F - N2083Mr. Terry Sturtevant

CP264: Data Structures II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA111Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
L1W - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta
L2F - BA113Mr. Rick Magnotta

CP312: Algorithm Design and Analysis I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA201Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP317: Software Engineering

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA202Dr. Abdul Mawlood-Yunis

CP319: Digital System Design

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA209Dr. Shaowen Song

CP320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1044Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L1TR - N2082Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L2TR - N2082Mr. Terry Sturtevant

CP322: Machine Learning

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA202Mr. Terry Sturtevant

CP351: Quantum Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA112Dr. Shohini Ghose

CP363: Database I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA202Mr. David Brown

CP372: Computer Networks

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA209Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP373: Ethics and Professional Practice in Computer Science

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA110Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi

CP386: Operating Systems

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA101Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP411: Computer Graphics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1044Mr. Muhammad Malik

CP414: Foundations of Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA112Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP421: Data Mining

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1057Dr. Yang Liu

CP431: Parallel Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA209Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP460: Applied Cryptography

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA111Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi

CP467: Image Processing & Pattern Recognition

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA111Dr. Maher Ahmed

CP468: Artificial Intelligence

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA111Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP470: Android Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1044Dr. Abdul Mawlood-Yunis

CP493: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

CP494: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

CP600: Practical Algorithm Design

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1058Dr. Safaa Bedawi

CP640: Machine Learning

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA429Dr. Yang Liu

CP670: Android Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1044Dr. Abdul Mawlood-Yunis

CP699: Master's Thesis

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

PC131: Mechanics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA110Dr. Marek Wartak
L1M - N2090Dr. Hasan Shodiev
L2M - N2090Dr. Hasan Shodiev
L3M - N2090Dr. Hasan Shodiev
L4T - N2090Dr. Hasan Shodiev
T1T - N1057Dr. Hasan Shodiev
T2F - BA211Dr. Hasan Shodiev

PC141: Mechanics for the Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
BTR - BA112Dr. Maher Ahmed
L01M - N2089
L02M - N2089
L03T - N2089
L04T - N2089
L05T - N2089
L06T - N2089
L07W - N2089
L09W - N2089
L10W - N2089
T1T - BA306
T2R - N1042
T3R - N1057
T4F - BA112
T5F - BA209
T6F - BA209

PC151: Mechanics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA110Dr. Marek Wartak
T1T - N1057
T2F - BA211

PC161: Mechanics for Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
BTR - BA112Dr. Maher Ahmed
T1T - BA306
T2R - N1042
T3R - N1057
T4F - BA112
T5F - BA209
T6F - BA209

PC212: Electricity and Magnetism

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA210Dr. Li Wei

PC220: Digital Electronics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1001Dr. Shaowen Song
L01M - N2083
L02M - N2083
L03M - N2083
L04T - N2083
L05T - N2083
L06W - N2083
L07W - N2083
L08W - N2083
L10R - N2083
L11W - N2083
L12R - N2083
L13F - N2083
L14F - N2083

PC234: Planetary and Space Science

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1044Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

PC310B: Planetary and Space Science

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1057

PC319: Digital System Design

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA209Dr. Shaowen Song

PC320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1044Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L1TR - N2082
L2TR - N2082

PC321: Quantum Mechanics I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1058Dr. Shohini Ghose

PC344: Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1058Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko

PC351: Quantum Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA112Dr. Shohini Ghose

PC454: Solid State Physics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1058Dr. Marek Wartak

PC481: Fibre Optics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1058Ms Jagvir Sadiora
L1MW - N2094

PC491: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

PC492: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

AS101: Astronomy I: Our Place in the Cosmos

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - LH1001Dr. Shohini Ghose

CP104: Introduction to Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
CMW - N1002Dr. Safaa Bedawi
DTR - BA211Dr. Safaa Bedawi
L1W - BA113
L2R - BA113
L3F - BA113
L4W - BA113

CP164: Data Structures I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - BA201Mr. David Brown
CMWF - BA111Mr. David Brown
L1M - BA113
L2T - BA113
L3W - BA113
L4W - BA113
L5R - BA113
L6M - BA113
L7T - BA113
L8R - BA113
L9R - BA113

CP212: Windows Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - BA202Mr. Rick Henderson
L1M - BA113
L2T - BA113

CP213: Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - BA202Dr. Safaa Bedawi
L1M - BA113
L2T - BA113

CP216: Introduction to Microprocessors

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1001Dr. Shaowen Song
L1R - BA113
L2R - BA113
L3F - BA113
L4F - BA113
L5F - BA113
L6F - BA113

CP264: Data Structures II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - N1001Dr. Hongbing Fan
L1M - BA113
L2M - BA113
L3T - BA113
L4T - BA113
L5T - BA113
L6T - BA113

CP312: Algorithm Design and Analysis I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - 2-106

CP315: Introduction to Scientific Computation

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1044Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP316: Microprocessor Systems & Interfacing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1058Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L1T - N2082

CP317: Software Engineering

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - BA208

CP320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - BA210Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L1TR - N2082
L2TR - N2082

CP322: Machine Learning

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BTR - N1044

CP363: Database I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - BA101Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP367: Introduction to System Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA211
L1M - BA113

CP372: Computer Networks

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - N1001Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP373: Ethics and Professional Practice in Computer Science

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - N1002Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi

CP386: Operating Systems

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BTR - BA110

CP400S:

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA112
L1W - BA113

CP414: Foundations of Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1002Dr. Evgueni Zima
BMWF - N1002Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP421: Data Mining

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMW - BA202Dr. Yang Liu

CP464: Selected Topics in Computer Hardware

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1058

CP465: Database II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA202

CP469: iPhone Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1044Dr. Chính Hoàng

CP471: Introduction to Compiling

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA110Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP476: Internet Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA208Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP493: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

CP494: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

CP601: Seminar in Technology Entrepreneurship

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AT - BA429Mr. Oleg Stukalov

CP610: Data Analysis

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1058Dr. Yang Liu

CP630: Enterprise Computing

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - BA429Dr. Hongbing Fan

CP669: iPhone Application Programming

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - BA429Dr. Chính Hoàng

CP680: Capstone Project

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1058

CP699: Master's Thesis

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

PC132: Thermodynamics and Waves

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1002Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko
L1M - N2090
L2M - N2090
L3T - N2090
L4T - N2090
T1F - N1057
T2F - N1057

PC141: Mechanics for the Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
CMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
L1T - N2089
L2T - N2089
L3R - N2089
T1F - N1057
T2F - N1057

PC142: Thermodynamics and Waves for the Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA101Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas
L1M - N2089
L2M - N2089
L3T - N2089
L4T - N2089
L5W - N2089
L6W - N2089
L7W - N2089
L8W - N2089
T1W - N1042
T2R - N1044
T3F - N1057
T4F - N1057

PC152: Thermodynamics & Waves

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1002Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko
T1F - N1057
T2F - N1057

PC161: Mechanics for Life Sciences

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
CMWF - N1002Dr. Maher Ahmed
T1F - N1057
T2F - N1057

PC162: Thermodynamics & Waves

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - BA101Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas
T1W - N1042
T2R - N1044
T3F - N1057
T4F - N1057

PC221: Analog Electronics I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1058Dr. Maher Ahmed
L1F - N2083

PC237: Optics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1059Dr. Li Wei
L1R - N2088
L2R - N2088

PC242: Modern Physics

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1059Dr. Marek Wartak

PC315: Introduction to Scientific Computation

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1044Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

PC320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
BMWF - BA210Mr. Terry Sturtevant
L1TR - N2082
L2TR - N2082

PC331: Quantum Mechanics II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1058Dr. Shohini Ghose

PC360: Electromagnetic Theory

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1059

PC400A: Quantum-nano Science & Devices

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMW - N1059Dr. Marek Wartak

PC474: Optical Networks

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
ATR - N1058Dr. Shaowen Song
L1R - N2094

PC475: Design of Control Systems

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor
AMWF - N1059Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC491: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor

PC492: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
SectionDaysTimesRoomInstructor