Physics & Computer Science

Course Schedules

Fall 2018


AS101: Astronomy I: Our Place in the Cosmos

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - 1E1 Dr. Shohini Ghose

CP104: Introduction to Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA201 Mr. David Brown
Lecture B TR - LH1001 Mr. David Brown
Lab L1 M - BA113 Mr. David Brown
Lab L10 R - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L11 F - BA113 Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi
Lab L12 F - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L13 M - BA113 Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi
Lab L14 T - N1055 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L2 T - BA113 Mr. David Brown
Lab L3 T - BA113 Mr. David Brown
Lab L4 W - BA113 Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi
Lab L5 W - BA113 Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi
Lab L6 W - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L7 R - BA113 Mr. David Brown
Lab L8 R - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L9 R - BA113 Mr. David Brown

CP164: Data Structures I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1002 Mr. David Brown
Lab L1 F - BA113 Mr. David Brown
Lab L2 W - N2095 Mr. David Brown
Lab L3 W - N2095 Mr. David Brown

CP202: Website Design

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A M - BA102 Mr. Reaz Ahmed

CP212: Windows Application Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - P110A/110B Mr. Rick Henderson
Lab L1 M - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L2 M - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L3 M - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L4 T - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP213: Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1001 Dr. Yang Liu
Lab L1 M - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L2 T - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L3 T - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L4 T - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L5 W - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani
Lab L6 W - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP220: Digital Electronics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1001 Dr. Shaowen Song
Lab L1 M - N2083
Lab L10 R - N2083
Lab L11 W - N2083
Lab L12 R - N2083
Lab L13 F - N2083
Lab L14 F - N2083
Lab L2 M - N2083
Lab L3 M - N2083
Lab L4 T - N2083
Lab L5 T - N2083
Lab L6 W - N2083
Lab L7 W - N2083
Lab L8 W - N2083
Lab L9 T - N2083

CP264: Data Structures II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1044 Mr. Qutaiba Albluwi
Lab L1 W - BA113 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP312: Algorithm Design and Analysis I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA102 Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP317: Software Engineering

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA202 Mr. David Brown

CP319: Digital System Design

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - 3-106

CP320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1044 Mr. Terry Sturtevant
Lab L1 TR - N2082
Lab L2 TR - N2082

CP322: Machine Learning

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA202 Dr. Yang Liu

CP351: Quantum Computing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - BA202 Dr. Shohini Ghose

CP364: Data Communications and Networks

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1059
Lab L1 W - N2082

CP386: Operating Systems

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA101 Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP411: Computer Graphics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1044 Dr. Hongbing Fan

CP431: Parallel Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA209 Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP460: Applied Cryptography

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA202

CP467: Image Processing & Pattern Recognition

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA209 Dr. Maher Ahmed

CP468: Artificial Intelligence

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA208 Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP493: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

CP494: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

CP600: Practical Algorithm Design

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1058 Mr. Reaz Ahmed

CP630: Enterprise Computing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1058 Dr. Hongbing Fan

CP685: Cyber Attack and Defense

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1058 Dr. Xiadong Lin

CP699: Master's Thesis

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

PC131: Mechanics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - 1E1 Dr. Marek Wartak
Lab L1 M - N2090
Lab L2 M - N2090
Lab L3 M - N2090
Lab L4 T - N2090
Lab L5 T - N2090

PC141: Mechanics for the Life Sciences

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA201 Dr. Maher Ahmed
Lab L1 M - N2089
Lab L10 W - N2089
Lab L11 W - N2089
Lab L12 W - N2089
Lab L13 R - N2089
Lab L14 R - N2089
Lab L2 M - N2089
Lab L3 T - N2089
Lab L4 T - N2089
Lab L5 T - N2089
Lab L6 T - N2089
Lab L7 W - N2089
Lab L8 W - N2089
Lab L9 W - N2089

PC151: Mechanics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - 1E1 Dr. Marek Wartak

PC161: Mechanics for Life Sciences

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA201 Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC212: Electricity and Magnetism

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA210 Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC220: Digital Electronics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1001 Dr. Shaowen Song
Lab L1 M - N2083
Lab L11 W - N2083
Lab L12 R - N2083
Lab L13 F - N2083
Lab L14 F - N2083
Lab L2 M - N2083
Lab L3 M - N2083
Lab L4 T - N2083
Lab L6 W - N2083
Lab L7 W - N2083
Lab L8 W - N2083
Lab L9 T - N2083

PC310B: Planetary and Space Science

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA112 Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

PC319: Digital System Design

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - 3-106 Mr. Ahmed Salem

PC320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1044
Lab L1 TR - N2082
Lab L2 TR - N2082

PC321: Quantum Mechanics I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1059 Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko

PC344: Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1058 Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko

PC351: Quantum Computing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - BA202 Dr. Shohini Ghose

PC364: Data Communications and Networks

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1059
Lab L1 W - N2082

PC454: Solid State Physics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1058 Dr. Marek Wartak

PC481: Fibre Optics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1058 Ms Jagvir Sadiora
Lab L1 M - N2094

PC491: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

PC492: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

Winter 2019


AS101: Astronomy I: Our Place in the Cosmos

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B T - BA201 Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

CP104: Introduction to Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture C MW - N1002
Lab L1 W - BA113
Lab L2 R - BA113
Lab L3 F - BA113
Lab L4 T - N1055

CP164: Data Structures I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - BA201
Lab L1 M - BA113
Lab L2 T - BA113
Lab L3 W - BA113
Lab L4 W - BA113
Lab L5 R - BA113
Lab L6 M - BA113
Lab L7 T - BA113
Lab L8 R - BA113
Lab L9 R - BA113

CP212: Windows Application Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MW - BA110
Lab L1 M - BA113
Lab L2 T - BA113

CP213: Introduction to Object-Oriented Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - BA110
Lab L1 M - BA113
Lab L2 T - BA113

CP216: Introduction to Microprocessors

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1001 Dr. Shaowen Song
Lab L1 R - BA113
Lab L2 R - BA113
Lab L3 F - BA113
Lab L4 F - BA113
Lab L5 F - BA113

CP264: Data Structures II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - N1001 Dr. Hongbing Fan
Lab L1 M - BA113
Lab L2 M - BA113
Lab L3 T - BA113
Lab L4 T - BA113
Lab L5 T - BA113

CP315: Introduction to Scientific Computation

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1044 Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP316: Microprocessor Systems & Interfacing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A M - N1042 Mr. Terry Sturtevant
Lab L1 T - N2082

CP320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - BA208
Lab L1 TR - N2082
Lab L2 TR - N2082

CP363: Database I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA102 Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

CP367: Introduction to System Programming

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1044 Dr. Xiadong Lin
Lab L1 M - BA113

CP372: Computer Networks

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1001 Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP373: Ethics and Professional Practice in Computer Science

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1002

CP400S:

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA112 Dr. Xiadong Lin
Lab L1 W - BA113 Dr. Xiadong Lin

CP414: Foundations of Computing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1002 Dr. Evgueni Zima

CP421: Data Mining

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - BA111 Dr. Yang Liu

CP464: Selected Topics in Computer Hardware

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1042

CP476: Internet Computing

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA208 Dr. Masoomeh Rudafshani

CP480: Wireless Communication & Networks

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1058 Dr. Shaowen Song
Lab L1 F - N2082

CP493: Directed Research Project I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B -

CP494: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B -

CP601: Seminar in Technology Entrepreneurship

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A R - BA429 Mr. Oleg Stukalov

CP610: Data Analysis

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1058 Dr. Yang Liu

CP640: Machine Learning

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1058

CP680: Capstone Project

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1058

CP699: Master's Thesis

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -

PC132: Thermodynamics and Waves

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1002 Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko
Lab L1 M - N2090
Lab L2 M - N2090
Lab L3 T - N2090
Lab L4 T - N2090

PC141: Mechanics for the Life Sciences

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - N1002 Dr. Maher Ahmed
Lab L1 T - N2089
Lab L2 T - N2089
Lab L3 R - N2089

PC142: Thermodynamics and Waves for the Life Sciences

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA101
Lab L1 M - N2089
Lab L2 M - N2089
Lab L3 T - N2089
Lab L4 T - N2089
Lab L5 W - N2089
Lab L6 W - N2089
Lab L7 W - N2089
Lab L8 W - N2089

PC152: Thermodynamics & Waves

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1002 Dr. Alexei Kaltchenko

PC161: Mechanics for Life Sciences

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - N1002 Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC162: Thermodynamics & Waves

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - BA101

PC221: Analog Electronics I

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1058 Dr. Maher Ahmed
Lab L1 F - N2083

PC235: Classical Mechanics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1058 Dr. Marek Wartak

PC237: Optics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1059 Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas
Lab L1 R - N2088
Lab L2 R - N2088

PC242: Modern Physics

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1059 Dr. Marek Wartak

PC315: Introduction to Scientific Computation

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1044 Dr. Ilias Kotsireas

PC320: Physical Computing: Digital Interaction with the Analog World

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture B MWF - BA208
Lab L1 TR - N2082
Lab L2 TR - N2082

PC331: Quantum Mechanics II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MW - N1042 Dr. Ioannis (John) Haranas

PC360: Electromagnetic Theory

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A TR - N1059 Mr. Salim Al-Ajeel

PC475: Design of Control Systems

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A MWF - N1058 Dr. Maher Ahmed

PC492: Directed Research Project II

Section Information
Section Days Times Room Instructor
Lecture A -